PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your rights to privacy and have a legal obligation to abide by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). The rules that an organisation must follow under the Act are known as the Australian Privacy Principles, and cover areas including the collection, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information.

In this document, the term “personal information” refers to any personal information which can be used to personally identify you. This includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, occupation and photographs. Our privacy policy covers all people who use our services or otherwise provide their personal information to us.

For the purposes of this privacy policy, no distinction has been made between the handling of personal information and sensitive information (as that term is defined in the Act); therefore all information will be referred to as “personal information” throughout this document.



Collection of information

The Practice will need to collect personal information as a provision of clinical services to the patient at the practice. Collected personal information will include:

  • your name, address and telephone number;
  • your age or date of birth, occupation;
  • your Medicare number, Veterans’ Affairs number, Health Care Card number, health fund number or pension number
  • medical information including your medical history, family history, immunisations,  allergies, adverse events, risk factors and social history
  • the name of medical specialists to whom you are referred and any other health provider
  • referral letters and reports from pathology company and letters from specialists
  • digital photographs of your skin and skin lesions

The personal information is collected in several ways:

  • Practice staff collect your personal information via the completion by of our registration forms in person or through our website
  • During the course of providing medical services, the Practice’s healthcare practitioners will consequently collect further personal information and photographs of skin lesions
  • Personal information may also be collected from a patient’s guardian  or any other involved health care specialists and allied health providers.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

We also use third party services such as Twitter, Facebook and Google on our website. These services may collect user data through their applications for purposes of conversion tracking and serving ads targeted to users’ interests and geographic locations. You may disable these third parties’ interest based advertising through the Do No Track functionality in your web browser. These services are used to deliver general health promotion messages and we do not collect specific personal health information via these services.

We are a teaching, multi-doctor practice and use photographs of skin lesions to discuss best practices in diagnosis and treatment and also for the purpose of teaching and health promotion. We also teach other allied health practitioners as well as occupational health and safety workers. When photos are used in the context of teaching, they are taken in a manner that the patients identity is kept private and de-identified.

Your personal information may be held at the practice in various forms:

  • as paper records
  • as electronic records
  • photos and videos and radiology

The Practice holds all personal information securely whether in electronic format, in protected information systems or in hard copy format in a secured environment. We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply online including email and via website will not be intercepted while being transmitted online. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk. Our websites may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.



Use and disclosure of your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide medical services and treatment to you, and to enable you to be attended by medical practitioners or other allied health professionals at our Clinics.
  • for administrative and billing purposes;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you;
  • for the purposes of data research and analysis including conducting clinical trials and proactive screenings and for the purpose of sending you direct marketing communications in relation to these for clinical teaching.
  • Photographs and/or videos of skin lesions may be used in public health promotion and marketing but will be de-identified before its use.
  • for inclusion in a recall register to be advised of follow up visits and medical updates;
  • for the purpose of reporting back to your employer or prospective employer, their authorised representatives and their insurer in the case of a work-related consultation or service;
  • to meet obligations of notification to our medical defence organisations or insurers.


Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy or as permitted under the Act.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors and our medical professionals and allied health practitioners who provide medical services to you at our Clinics;
  • your employer or prospective employer, their authorised representatives and their insurer in the case of a work-related consultation or service;
  • Some disclosure may occur to third parties engaged by or for the Practice for business purposes, such as accreditation or for the provision of information technology.  These third parties are expected to comply with this policy;
  • In relation to medicals and consultations procured or requested by our overseas clients, we may disclose your personal information to these clients in their countries of operation;
  • We may also seek further medical opinion from doctors located overseas. This may require posting de-identified photos on specialists’ medical forum for discussion.
  • We are a company with technical and support staff who may work away from Australia. These staff will have access to our software and database. They are bound by strict confidentiality clauses in their employment.

Exceptions to disclose without patient consent are where the information is:

  • required by law. For example some disease require mandatory notification
  • necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or public health or safety
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of a confidential dispute resolution process

 

Communications and direct marketing materials

We may communicate with you and send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These may include annual reminders, special offers on services, or news that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email and other electronic means,  in accordance with all applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If, in your dealings with us, you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.


 

Access, corrections and privacy concerns

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us. Patients are encouraged to make this request in writing and the Practice will respond within a reasonable time. We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold; however, we will only do so in accordance with our rights and obligations under the Act. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may send us a written request us to amend it, including the basis on which you are requesting the amendment. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

The Practice takes complaints and concerns about the privacy of patient’s personal information seriously. Patients should express any privacy concerns in writing. The Practice will then attempt to resolve it with its complaint resolution service.

 

Security

While we make every effort to keep your information private and away from hackers, it is not possible for us to guarantee your privacy in the event of deliberate sophisticated hacking attacks on our systems.


Links

Where this site contains links to other sites, we have included them for the convenience of the website users. We cannot control the operation or contents of other websites and therefore we do not accept responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact the Centre or Clinic at which you received our services.

Our main office is:

Skin Check WA

818 Beaufort Street

Inglewood WA 6018

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.